Quote | Super Quote
Future News

12/10/2026 15:03

SSE Composite Index closed down 0.43%, falling below 3,800; Shenzhen Index and ChiNext Index both dropped over 2%

The Economic Information Daily, special report on the 12th A-shares traded weakly throughout the day. The SSE Composite Index closed down 0.43% at 3,797.24 points, falling below the 3,800-point level; the Shenzhen Index also declined by 2.03%, while the ChiNext Index dropped 2.61%. Total trading volume in the Shanghai and Shenzhen stock markets amounted to 15.38 trillion yuan (RMB, same below), down 362.8 billion yuan or 19% compared to the previous trading day.

On the market front, agricultural planting and grain-related concepts declined throughout the day. Some brokerages noted that the new round of El Niño could reach a record intensity, increasing supply-side risks for agricultural products. Historically, strong El Niño events often accompany heightened risks of regional droughts, floods, and heatwaves, threatening global agricultural production. Precious metals-related stocks collectively adjusted lower, with companies such as Xiaocheng Technology (Sz:300139), Sichuan Gold (Sz:001337), and Zhaojin Mining (Sz:000506) all falling sharply.

Lithium mining stocks weakened continuously during the session. The main futures contract for lithium carbonate fell below the 110,000 yuan threshold intraday, hitting a new low for the year, nearly halving from its peak of over 200,000 yuan per ton in mid-May. Analysts pointed out that September's lithium carbonate supply and demand data were weak, reinforcing the "high season disproval" trading pattern. In October, overall supply and demand have not significantly improved, and news today of major producers cutting output—though unconfirmed—further intensified market concerns about fundamentals.

On the upside, media and entertainment, as well as short-form drama games, strengthened throughout the day, driven by the overseas performance of PineDrama, a short-form drama app under ByteDance. Additionally, the brewing sector performed actively. Kweichow Moutai (SSE:600519), the leading liquor stock, closed up nearly 2%, with its share price surpassing Lianxun Instrument (SSE:688808), reclaiming the title of "stock king." (wn)
 
Table of Main Indices in Shanghai and Shenzhen Stock Markets
 Close (Points)Change (%)Trading Value (Billion RMB)
SSE 3004287.98-0.68 
Shanghai Index3797.24-0.437149.10
Shenzhen Index12384.87-2.038229.21
ChiNext Index2963.82-2.61 
STAR 501426.72-2.10 
B Share Index305.00-1.831.78
Shenzhen B Share1160.66-0.060.45
A Member of HKET Holdings
Customer Service Hotline:(852) 2880 7004     Customer Service Email:cs@etnet.com.hk
Copyright 2026 ET Net Limited. http://www.etnet.com.hk ET Net Limited, HKEx Information Services Limited, its Holding Companies and/or any Subsidiaries of such holding companies, and Third Party Information Providers endeavour to ensure the availability, completeness, timeliness, accuracy and reliability of the information provided but do not guarantee its availability, completeness, timeliness, accuracy or reliability and accept no liability (whether in tort or contract or otherwise) any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly from any inaccuracies, interruption, incompleteness, delay, omissions, or any decision made or action taken by you or any third party in reliance upon the information provided. The quotes, charts, commentaries and buy/sell ratings on this website should be used as references only with your own discretion. ET Net Limited is not soliciting any subscriber or site visitor to execute any trade. Any trades executed following the commentaries and buy/sell ratings on this website are taken at your own risk for your own account.