Quote | Super Quote
Future News

14/10/2026 15:03

SSE Composite Index closes down 0.88%, losing 3800; ChiNext Index plunges over 3%, semiconductors lead declines

   A-share markets weakened collectively today, with the SSE Composite Index closing down 0.88% at 3,767.23 points, failing to hold the 3,800 level. The Shenzhen Component Index fell 1.97%, while the ChiNext Index dropped 3.1%. Total trading volume for both markets reached 1.4 trillion yuan (RMB, same below), down 261.5 billion yuan or 15.6% compared to the previous trading day.

  China's CPI in September rose 0.9% year-on-year, an increase of 0.1 percentage points from August and the highest since June this year, but slightly below the market expectation of 1%. Analysts pointed out that China's inflation level remains relatively mild and manageable, and the most severe deflationary pressure may have passed, though downward pressure still exists. Another analysis noted that in the short term, insufficient demand's drag on inflation needs to be monitored, especially after the fading of energy price shocks.

  On the trading floor, semiconductor and memory chip sectors led the declines. Rare Earth New Materials (Shanghai: 600206) hit the daily lower limit, as ChangXin Memory plans to launch new dynamic random access memory (DRAM) products by year-end, continuing to pressure peers. Additionally, CEOs of two major semiconductor companies, Intel and Broadcom, indicated that investors have very high expectations for artificial intelligence (AI) returns, and funding supply could become an obstacle to AI development, dragging semiconductor stocks further down.

  On the upside, international oil prices continued to rise, with Brent crude futures climbing above $107.15 per barrel, driving the petroleum sector higher, as all three major oil companies posted gains. The coal sector rose against the broader market trend. Datong Securities noted that the seasonal maintenance of the Daqin railway line, coupled with power plants' winter stockpiling expectations, supports the coal supply-demand balance. Furthermore, rising risks in global energy supply and increased commodity trading have attracted continuous capital inflows during this relatively weak market phase. (wn)
Table: Main indices of Shanghai and Shenzhen stock markets
Close (points)Change (%)Trading value (billion RMB)
SSE 3004217.68-1.36
Shanghai Composite Index3767.23-0.886624.92
Shenzhen Component Index12110.59-1.977519.11
ChiNext Index2866.76-3.10
Kechuang 501380.26-3.29
B Share Index304.46-1.501.46
Shenzhen B Share Index1161.17+0.090.54
A Member of HKET Holdings
Customer Service Hotline:(852) 2880 7004     Customer Service Email:cs@etnet.com.hk
Copyright 2026 ET Net Limited. http://www.etnet.com.hk ET Net Limited, HKEx Information Services Limited, its Holding Companies and/or any Subsidiaries of such holding companies, and Third Party Information Providers endeavour to ensure the availability, completeness, timeliness, accuracy and reliability of the information provided but do not guarantee its availability, completeness, timeliness, accuracy or reliability and accept no liability (whether in tort or contract or otherwise) any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly from any inaccuracies, interruption, incompleteness, delay, omissions, or any decision made or action taken by you or any third party in reliance upon the information provided. The quotes, charts, commentaries and buy/sell ratings on this website should be used as references only with your own discretion. ET Net Limited is not soliciting any subscriber or site visitor to execute any trade. Any trades executed following the commentaries and buy/sell ratings on this website are taken at your own risk for your own account.