Quote | Super Quote
Future News

15/10/2026 15:04

SSE Composite Index closes down 1.59%, barely holding above 3700; three major indices fall throughout the day

   Both Shanghai and Shenzhen stock markets declined collectively today. The SSE Composite Index closed down 1.59%, at 3707.48 points, briefly falling below 3680 points during the session; the Shenzhen Component Index dropped 2.43%, while the ChiNext Index once fell over 4%, eventually closing down 2.92%. Total trading volume for the two markets reached 1.63 trillion yuan (RMB, same below), an increase of 218.6 billion yuan or 15.5% compared to the previous day.

  On the market, seed industry stocks weakened with volatility, with Hainan Rubber (SH:601118) hitting the daily trading limit down. The shipbuilding sector continued to decline during the session, affected by recent tensions in the Strait of Hormuz. The communication equipment sector led the declines, with Xinyi Sheng (SZ:300502) plunging over 7%, erasing its full-year gains. The semiconductor sector remained under pressure, with Changxin Technology (SH:688825) falling over 5%, and its total market value dropping below 3 trillion yuan.

  On the upside, liquor-related stocks rose逆势走高; telecom stocks rallied in the late session, with China Telecom (SH:601728) gaining over 2% and China Mobile (SH:600941) rising 1%. However, Citigroup noted that mainland telecom industry revenues may remain under pressure in the third quarter, with investor focus shifting toward monetization of AI infrastructure and dividend support.

  UBS Securities published a report indicating that downside risks in the A-share market are currently limited, supported by ETF inflows and A-share earnings still being in an upward cycle. The recent pullback stems more from investors' concentrated unwinding of crowded trades in the technology sector. Currently, the weekly trading value of the broader tech sector as a percentage of total A-share market turnover has retreated to early April 2024 levels. Additionally, mutual funds are also facing redemption pressure as investors exit upon recovering their principal. (wn)
 
Table: Major Indices of Shanghai and Shenzhen Stock Markets
 Close (Points)Change (%)Trading Value (Billion RMB)
SSE 3004166.01-1.23 
Shanghai Composite Index3707.48-1.597743.92
Shenzhen Component Index11816.79-2.438586.13
ChiNext Index2783.17-2.92 
STAR 501359.52-1.50 
B Share Index294.99-3.112.72
Shenzhen B Share Index1145.78-1.330.70
A Member of HKET Holdings
Customer Service Hotline:(852) 2880 7004     Customer Service Email:cs@etnet.com.hk
Copyright 2026 ET Net Limited. http://www.etnet.com.hk ET Net Limited, HKEx Information Services Limited, its Holding Companies and/or any Subsidiaries of such holding companies, and Third Party Information Providers endeavour to ensure the availability, completeness, timeliness, accuracy and reliability of the information provided but do not guarantee its availability, completeness, timeliness, accuracy or reliability and accept no liability (whether in tort or contract or otherwise) any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly from any inaccuracies, interruption, incompleteness, delay, omissions, or any decision made or action taken by you or any third party in reliance upon the information provided. The quotes, charts, commentaries and buy/sell ratings on this website should be used as references only with your own discretion. ET Net Limited is not soliciting any subscriber or site visitor to execute any trade. Any trades executed following the commentaries and buy/sell ratings on this website are taken at your own risk for your own account.